Showa Memorial Park

Tokyo Snapped is supported by its readers. As an Amazon and Klook Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases at no cost to you. [Full Disclosure].

If you’re looking for one of the best places in Tokyo to photograph flowers, Showa Memorial Park might just be your answer. Praised on Japanese social media, the sprawling grounds in Tachikawa are a paradise for nature photographers and anyone needing a peaceful escape from the city. Opened in 1983 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of Emperor Showa’s reign, the seasonal blooms and picturesque gardens make it a must-visit for any camera enthusiast.

Explore the park

At over 180 hectares, Showa Memorial Park is significantly larger than Shinjuku Gyoen. Its size necessitated its location in the suburban city of Tachikawa. You could easily spend an entire day here and still not see everything.

People relax on the vast autumn lawn of Showa Memorial Park under a large yellow tree and a clear blue sky.
The perfect place to let kids run free

To cover more ground, you can rent a bicycle or take the park’s wheeled train. But, to truly appreciate the scenery and capture the best shots, I recommend exploring on foot. There’s nothing quite like taking your time, discovering hidden corners, and waiting for that perfect light. Plus, it’s pretty tricky to snap a great photo while riding a bike! For me, this park is all about photography, and the opportunities are endless, no matter the season.

Rows of pink and orange tulips foreground blooming cherry blossoms and visitors in a sunlit spring park landscape.
Enjoy tulips and cherry blossoms together at Showa Memorial Park.

Seasonal flower displays

Showa Memorial Park is a flower lover’s dream. Spring brings a stunning display of cherry blossoms, azaleas, rapseed,poppies, and tulips. The tulip garden, in particular, is a major attraction, modeled after the famous Keukenhof Gardens in the Netherlands.

However, I have a soft spot for autumn, when the park’s ginkgo trees turn a brilliant yellow. The golden tunnels created by the ginkgo-lined avenues are truly a magnificent sight, especially against a clear blue sky. It’s easily one of the most beautiful autumn scenes in all of Tokyo. You could compare it to Meiji Jingu Gaien Ginkgo Avenue, but without the cars.

Yellow ginkgo trees line a path at Showa Memorial Park under a blue sky with wispy clouds as people stroll below.
Maybe better than Meiji Jingu Gaien Ginkgo Avenue?

Architectural and cultural subjects

Beyond the flower fields, the park offers a diverse range of subjects for your lens:

  • Japanese Garden: This immaculate garden features a large central pond. A classic wooden bridge provides a tranquil and traditionally Japanese backdrop for your photos.
  • Komorebi Model Village: Step back in time at this replica of a small agricultural village from the early Showa era. Depending on the season, you might see demonstrations of silk making or rice grinding. I once stumbled upon a fantastic Children’s Day exhibit here, which was a real treat to photograph.
  • Water features: You can rent rowboats and paddleboats on the lake, offering a different perspective for your shots. From July to September, the water park also opens, providing dynamic scenes of summer fun.
  • Children’s play area: The park has an enormous 11-hectare field. The large play area that includes slides and bouncing domes, perfect for capturing candid moments with family or even for model photography.
Dense blue grape hyacinths fill the foreground of a park with trees and people in the background.

Photography tips

  • Prepare for the weather: Summers in Japan can be intense. If you’re visiting during the warmer months, be sure to wear a hat and bring plenty of water to stay hydrated.
  • Tripod usage: Tripods are generally permitted. That’s great for landscape and macro shots, but be aware that they are not allowed in the tulip garden area.
  • Lens recommendations: Every lens can find a use here. A wide-angle is great for the sprawling landscapes and ginkgo avenues, while a macro lens is a must-have for capturing the intricate details of the flowers and the impressive specimens in the Bonsai Museum.
Yellow flowers fill the foreground with blooming cherry trees and people under a clear blue sky in the background.
Showa Memorial Park might be the most colorful park in Tokyo.

Plan your visit

When to go

While spring offers an incredible variety of flowers, my personal recommendation is autumn. The lanes of ginkgo trees are breathtaking. However, with beautiful blooms and scenery year-round, there’s no wrong time to visit.

Blue grape hyacinths and tulips border a stream under cherry blossoms at Showa Memorial Park.

Getting there

  • Address: 3173 Midoricho, Tachikawa, Tokyo
  • By train: The closest station is Nishi-Tachikawa Station on the Ome Line. However, if you’re coming from central Tokyo, taking the Chuo Line to Tachikawa Station might be more convenient, followed by a pleasant 20-minute walk to the park.
  • Here is the park on a Google map:

Opening hours & admission

  • Hours:
    • March to October: 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
    • November to February: 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
  • Closures: The park is closed from December 31st to January 1st.
  • Admission: ¥450. Keep an eye on the official website for free admission days throughout the year.
  • For more information, consult the official Showa Memorial Park website.
People picnic on a green lawn under white cherry blossoms with yellow flower fields and a clear blue sky behind.

The park’s history

The grounds of Showa Memorial Park have a rich history. The site was originally a Japanese Air Force base during World War II and was later used by American forces after the war. In 1977, the land was returned to Japan, and in 1983, it was transformed into the beautiful park we see today to commemorate 50 years of the Showa Emperor’s reign. A part of the grounds is still utilized by the Japan Ground Self-Defense Force.

Is Showa Memorial Park worth it?

Showa Memorial Park is an exceptional destination for photographers in Tokyo, offering a full day (or more!) of creative opportunities. Each season brings its own unique charm, from the delicate cherry blossoms of spring to the golden avenues of autumn. And with unique attractions like the Bonsai Museum and the Komorebi Model Village, there’s always something new to discover. Have you had the chance to capture the beauty of this park? Share your favorite photo spots in the comments below! And if you want to see another place for flower photography in Tokyo, look at Jindai Botanical Gardens.

Autumn foliage reflects in a calm pond with a traditional pavilion and footbridge in a Japanese garden.

Similar Posts

  • |

    Tokyo Port Wild Bird Park Photo Guide

    Tokyo Port Wild Bird Park is a 25-hectare nature reserve in Ota City, home to over 200 bird species. Located near Haneda Airport, it provides photographers with tidal ponds, freshwater habitats, and specialized observation huts. It is a premier location for capturing seasonal migrations and resident wildlife within Tokyo’s industrial port zone. Tokyo is famous…

  • | |

    Hamarikyu Gardens

    Escape the bustling energy of central Tokyo and step into a world of serene landscapes and rich history at Hamarikyu Gardens. Once a private hunting ground for shoguns, it now offers a unique oasis where traditional Japanese aesthetics meet the city’s futuristic skyline. For photographers and nature lovers, Hamarikyu is filled with picturesque scenes, from…

  • |

    12 visits to Hanegi Park

    Hanegi Park, located in Setagaya, Tokyo, is one of the city’s premier destinations for the Setagaya Ume Matsuri (Plum Blossom Festival). Featuring over 600 plum trees, the park typically reaches peak bloom between mid-February and early March. Achieving a ‘success rate’ in photography here requires precise timing, as peak flowering lasts only a few days….

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *